No. 1-227 / 10-1752.
[…] Thereafter, Alan propounded numerous discovery requests to which Amy objected. Alan filed a motion to compel and Amy filed for a protective order asserting the records were confidential pursuant to Iowa Code section 622.10 (2009). On August 11, 2009, the district court (Edward A. Jacobson, Judge) "deem[ed] that at least potentially this matter constitutes a civil action in which the condition of the `the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim . . .'" and ordered Amy to provide "all of the medical records requested to the court for an in camera review" after which it would determine "which records, if any, fit within the exception provided" in section 622.10(2).
Iowa Code section 622.10 is entitled, "Communications in professional confidence — exceptions — required consent to release of medical records after commencement of legal action — application to court." Paragraph one prohibits "[a] practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, physician assistant, advanced registered nurse practitioner, mental health professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains information by reason of the person's employment" from "giving testimony" or "disclosing] any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person's professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person's office according to the usual course of practice or discipline."
Iowa Code section 622.10(2) provides:
The prohibition [in paragraph 1] does not apply to cases where the person in whose favor the prohibition is made waives the rights conferred; nor does the prohibition apply . . . in a civil action in which the condition of the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the person or of any party claiming through or under the person. The evidence is admissible upon trial of the action only as it relates to the condition alleged.
On October 23, 2009, Judge Jacobson ruled:
The balance of the medical records primarily relate to inpatient treatment and diagnoses, both on a voluntary and involuntary basis of mental health and/or substance abuse conditions, which the court deems to be both pertinent and discoverable.