No. 1-227 / 10-1752.
[…] 8. There is a grandparent visitation companion case to this dissolution case: "In the Iowa District Court for Plymouth County, Jerry L. and Susan B. Ashenfelter, Plaintiffs, v. Alan B. and Amy S. Mulligan, Defendants, Case No. DRCV 031730.
Jerry and Sue Ashenfelter are Amy's parents. We first note that the Ashenfelters no longer have standing to seek grandparent visitation as the legislature struck Iowa Code section 600C.1 in its entirety and replaced it. 2010 Iowa Acts ch 1193, § 130. "The current section 600C.1 provides the right to petition for grandparent visitation `when the parent of the minor child, who is the child of the grandparent or the grandchild of the great-grandparent, is deceased.'" Ashenfelter v. Mulligan, 792 N.W.2d 665, 669 (Iowa 2010). "Application of the current section 600C.1 is straightforward and precludes the Ashenfelters' petition." Id.