In re Marriage of McKenzie
[…] A.M. had earlier told mother that he wanted to live with father for only one year and then return to Yorba Linda. But the order changing physical custody was permanent, not for only one year.

In addition, the trial court failed to state its reasons for granting sole physical custody to father despite mothers allegations that father is an alcoholic and that both A.M. and K.M. had witnessed his "daily drinking." (AA 33) In its tentative ruling the court noted that mother "contends Father is an alcoholic," but it made no further mention of the matter. Family Code section 3011, subdivision (d), provides: "Before considering these allegations [of alcoholism], the court may first require independent corroboration, including, but not limited to, written reports" from various sources. Where, as here, the court does not require independent corroboration" and the court makes an order for sole or joint custody to the parent [about whom the allegations were made], the court shall state its reasons in writing or on the record." ( Id., subd. (e)(1).)