In re Marriage of Luke
[…] Code, § 17400, subd. (a).)” (Orange County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Superior Court (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 798, 806.)

The Legislature also directed each superior court to “provide sufficient commissioners to hear Title IV-D child support cases filed by the [DCSS].” (Fam. Code, § 4251, subd. (a).) These commissioners are subject to “minimum educational and training requirements” (Fam. Code, § 4252, subd. (b)(2)), and “their primary responsibility shall be to hear Title IV-D child support cases” (Fam. Code, § 4252, subd. (a)). The statutory scheme provides that all Title IV-D support enforcement actions filed by the DCSS shall be heard by a child support commissioner as well as related support actions filed by another party.