NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Since the section 721 presumption of undue influence prevails over the presumption under Evidence Code section 662 that Lawton, as the owner of record title to the Flora property, has full beneficial title to it, the court held that the Flora residence was community property. The court awarded Geraci $178,791.50, as the value of her community property interest in the Flora property.
Family Code section 721 provides in pertinent part: “[I]n transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. . . .”
“Under California community property law, because spouses occupy confidential relations with each other, when an interspousal transaction advantages one spouse over the other, a presumption of undue influence arises.” (In re Marriage of Haines, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 287.)