NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We are not persuaded. The trial procedures followed in this case were not noncurable defects of substance, such as an entire lack of jurisdiction. (See, e.g., Twine v. Compton Supermarket (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 514, 518.) If they were, the Supreme Court in Elkins would have disposed of the respondent’s forfeiture claim on that basis. Nor were such procedures “an interlocutory order or decision, finally determining the rights of the parties” for purposes of Code of Civil Procedure section 647. They were rules of local procedure, not determinations, interlocutory or otherwise, of the merits of any controversy.
Code of Civil Procedure section 647 provides in relevant part: “All of the following are deemed excepted to: the verdict of the jury; the final decision in an action or proceeding; an interlocutory order or decision, finally determining the rights of the parties, or some of them . . . .”
Lawton failed to preserve his claim that the Contra Costa local rule denied him a fair trial.
III. DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
We concur: Marchiano, P.J., Swager, J.