1-23-0212
[…] ¶ 105 The Act controls the modification or termination of a maintenance award. Generally, courts are empowered to determine whether a party is entitled to maintenance. 750 ILCS 5/504(a) (West 2020). However, the Act also allows for parties to "enter into an agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them," including "maintenance of either of them [or] support." Id. § 502(a). Any such agreement must be reduced to writing and approved by a court. Id. Further, "[t]he terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support and parental responsibility [for] allocation of children, are binding upon the court" unless the court finds the terms to be unconscionable. Id. § 502(b). Maintenance can be fixed-term, indefinite, or reviewable subject to other provisions of the Act. Id. § 504(b-4.5).