1-23-0212
[…] Id. Further, "[t]he terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support and parental responsibility [for] allocation of children, are binding upon the court" unless the court finds the terms to be unconscionable. Id. § 502(b). Maintenance can be fixed-term, indefinite, or reviewable subject to other provisions of the Act. Id. § 504(b-4.5).
¶ 106 The Act further provides that any previous "order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances," which are delineated therein. Id. § 510(a-5). However, termination of maintenance, based on cohabitation, is addressed specifically in section 510(c), where any "obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 510(c). One's obligation to pay maintenance or unallocated maintenance is terminated by operation of law on the date that the maintenance recipient remarries or on the date the court finds cohabitation to have begun. Id.