1-23-0212
[…] ¶ 119 As pointed out by David, Melissa does not appear to challenge his contention that the court improperly assessed his motion under the first prong of the directed finding analysis. Instead, she responds that the court "seemingly" grounded its ruling on the second prong, given that it stated that it had weighed all the evidence, determined the credibility of the witnesses and evidence therein, and drew reasonable inferences from both. Thus, Melissa agrees that a manifest weight of the evidence standard is appropriate in this appeal.
¶ 120 We turn to the applicable statute. Section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2022)) governs the resolution of motions for directed verdicts in nonjury cases, providing:
"[A] defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In ruling on the motion[,] the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment dismissing the action shall be entered. If the ruling on the motion is adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived."
¶ 121 The court's assessment of a motion for a directed finding is a two-pronged analysis. People ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 203 Ill.2d 264, 275 (2003); L.D.S., LLC v.