2-19-1146
[…] Harvel v. City of Johnston City, 146 Ill.2d 277, 283 (1992). "In determining what that intent is, the court may properly consider not only the language used in a statute, but also the reason and necessity for the law, the evils sought to be remedied, and the purpose to be achieved." Stewart v. Industrial Comm 'n, 115 Ill.2d 337, 341 (1987). Upon consideration, we conclude that the legislature has demonstrated a clear policy against relitigation of previously decided matters and against the disruption of prior judgments in matters of maintenance and child support. This policy is evinced in section 801(b), which limits the application of the new Act to pending matters "with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered." 750 ILCS 5/801(b) (West 2018).
¶ 66 As further evidence of this policy, shortly after the effective date of section 801, January 1, 2016, section 505 of the Act was amended, changing the guideline calculations for child support from a percentage system to an income share system. See Pub.