2-19-1146
[…] Effective January 1, 2015, section 505 did include such a reduction. Pub. Act 98-961 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015) (amending 750 ILCS 5/505(a)(3)); see also 750 ILCS 5/505(a)(3)(F)(II) (West 2018). With regard to whether this reduction should have been applied to the proceedings, we must look to section 801 of the Act, which governs the applicability of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/801 (West 2018). Section 801 in relevant part states:
"(a) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced on or after its effective date.
(b)This Act applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered. Evidence adduced after the effective date of this Act shall be in compliance with this Act.
(c)This Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act." Id.
As we have discussed, the relief sought was not a modification, so subsection (c) does not apply. The April 2019 motion that sought to enforce the Agreed Order was not pending prior to the Act's passage, so subsection (b) does not apply.