2-19-1146
[…] ¶ 51 Turning to Nick's alternative argument regarding the language of the Agreed Order, it lists "Wife's Cohabitation" as a termination event upon which Nick's obligation to pay Alissa maintenance would terminate. Nick maintains that the terms of the Agreed Order set forth a different standard (i.e., mere cohabitation) than those set forth in section 510(c), which states that maintenance terminates when "the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing, conjugal basis." 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2018). "Marital settlement agreements are contracts and, therefore, the rules governing the interpretation of contracts apply."