2-19-1146
[…] As such, any matters not contained within the record will be disregarded. See Cottrill v. Russell, 253 Ill.App.3d 934, 938-39 (1993).
¶ 75 Nick argues that the trial court erred when it granted MKFM's fee petition in the amount of $95,839.67. Section 508(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018)) allows the trial court in a dissolution action to order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his or her or the other party's costs and attorney fees. Section 508(c) of the Act governs the award of attorney fees and costs against an attorney's own client. Id. § 508(c). Section 508(c)(2) of the Act requires that counsel and client have "entered into a written engagement agreement at the time the client retained the counsel (or reasonably soon thereafter)." Id. § 508(c)(2)(i).
¶ 76 The award of attorney fees is within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Bussey, 108 Ill.2d 286, 299 (1985).