2-19-1146
[…] ¶ 44 A. Date of Cohabitation
¶ 45 Nick argues that the trial court erred when it terminated Nick's maintenance obligation as of November 27, 2017, when he filed his petition for termination of maintenance. He argues that instead maintenance should have been terminated as of November 1, 2016, when Alissa began cohabiting with Larry. Alternatively, he argues that the trial court erred when it failed to enforce the terms of the parties' Agreed Order, which required only cohabitation and not cohabitation on a continuing conjugal basis.
¶ 46 Section 510(c) of the Act provides that "the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated *** if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis." 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2018).