2-19-1146
[…] ¶ 55 Nick argues that his obligation to pay maintenance automatically terminated upon Alissa's cohabitation with Larry, pursuant to section 510(c) of the Act and the Agreed Order, and that therefore he had a legal justification to stop making maintenance payments to Alissa. Accordingly, he maintains that the trial court erred in finding him in contempt in its December 10, 2018, order, and in support he cites this court's decision in Gray, 314 Ill.App.3d 249 (2000). We disagree.
While we do not reach the issue here, we note that Gray examined a previous version of section 510(c), which was subsequently amended to include the following language: "A payor's obligation to pay maintenance or unallocated maintenance terminates by operation of law on the date the recipient remarries or the date the court finds cohabitation began. The payor is entitled to reimbursement for all maintenance paid from that date forward." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2016). Additionally, while the terms of a marriage settlement agreement may sometimes allow a payor spouse to terminate maintenance payments upon the payee spouse's cohabitation without prior leave of court, this course of action is inadvisable.