D052871.
[…] Second, even if there was merit to Marilyns contention, her appeal fails because she has not established any prejudice resulting from the fact that the case went forward despite the pendency of her appeal of the order denying the motion to disqualify Johns attorney.
A judgment will not be reversed unless the appellant establishes prejudice and a miscarriage of justice. Code of Civil Procedure section 475 provides in part: "No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error . . . unless it shall appear from the record that such error . . . was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error . . ., the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error . . . had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown."