In re Marriage of Kromberg
[…] (§ 2581; Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2008) §§ 8:410, 8:414; see In re Marriage of Anderson (1984) 154 Cal.App.3d 572, 579, disapproved on other grounds in In re Marriage of Buol, supra, at p. 763, fn. 10.)

Evidence submitted to rebut the presumption must be in writing. Section 2581 states: "This presumption . . . may be rebutted by either of the following: [¶] (a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property. [¶] (b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property." Under the statute, the testimony of Jack's mother and sister is insufficient to rebut the presumption. The only substantial evidence in the record was the lease entered into prior to separation in which both Jack and Therese are named as lessees.

The judgment is affirmed.