In re Marriage of Kromberg
[…] In this appeal, Jack contends the trial court erred in valuing the mobile home by using an appraisal done four months before trial and failing to deduct the cost of sale and in finding that the mobile home's lease was community property.

DISCUSSION

Substantial Evidence Supports the Finding that the Mobile Home's Value was $166,000

Jack asserts the trial court erred in relying on Therese's appraisal to establish the mobile home's value because it was prepared four months prior to trial. We disagree.

Family Code section 2552, subdivision (a) provides: "For purposes of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage . . . the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial." Jack argues that his appraisal was closest to the trial date and should have been accepted by the court. We disagree.

All statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.