In re Marriage of Kakavandi
[…] The district court correctly determined Hamid's obligation under the guidelines, but concluded deviation "is justified" by Hamid's incomes in excess of $300,000 and "require[d]" because of "[h]is unilateral decision to quit his job when a leave of absence was available." We do not believe these findings support a variance from the guideline obligation.

Iowa Code section 598.21B(2)(d) provides:

A variation from the guidelines shall not be considered by the court without a record or written finding, based on stated reasons, that the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate as determined by the criteria prescribed by the supreme court.

Such a variation form the guidelines must be accompanied by a specific finding that "such adjustment [is] necessary to provide for the needs of the children or to do justice between the parties under the special circumstances of the case." Iowa Ct. R. 9.4; see also Iowa Ct. R. 9.11.