In re Marriage of Kakavandi
[…] R. 9.11.

Upon our de novo review, we cannot state that a variance from the guidelines is necessary to provide for the needs of his children or to do justice between the parties. As provided by the guidelines, Hamid shall pay $1406 per month cash medical support and $2616.28 per month child support. We therefore conclude the district court erred in ordering support in excess of the guidelines amounts.

IV. Cash Medical Support.

"An order or judgment that provides for . . . permanent support for a child shall include a provision for medical support for the child. . . ." Iowa Code § 252E.1A(1) (Supp. 2009). This applies to all initial or modified orders for support entered under chapter 598. Id. § 252E.1A (first unnumbered paragraph). "If a health plan is not available at the time of the entry of the order, the court shall order a reasonable monetary amount in lieu of a health plan, which amount shall be stated in the order." Id. § 252E.1A(3) (further providing that "a reasonable amount means the amount as determined by the standard specified by the child support guidelines"). This cash medical payment is "an obligation separate from any monetary amount of child support ordered to be paid." Id. § 252E.1(9).

The guidelines provide a table for determining "a reasonable amount in lieu of a heath benefit plan (cash medical support)." See Iowa Court Rule 9.12(1).