No. 07-0083.
[…] The trial court made no findings as to the income of the parties and did not address medical insurance. For these reasons and because we are reversing the joint physical care decision we remand on this issue. The district court should consider relevant evidence and compute the amount of child support using the child support guidelines.
Hamid requests retroactive modification of child support based on Iowa Code section 598.21C(4) (Supp. 2005). Section 598.21C(4) states that "child support awards . . . may be retroactively modified only from three months after the date of the notice of the pending petition for modification is served on the opposing party." Hamid's petition for modification was served on Narendj on March 31, 2006. By July 1, 2006, three months had past and Rezza had been living with Hamid for over a month. Hamid claims that his child support obligation should have been reduced retroactively beginning July 1, 2006.