03-15-2023
[…] ¶41 Donald's April 12, 2018 motion satisfied the notice requirements of the first paragraph of Rule 10.
III. Alberta's Default
¶42 Donald's motion for default judgment and Alberta's total disregard for three previous court orders to provide discovery are not the only bases for finding that Alberta was in default at the time of the April 23, 2018 hearing. Alberta's willful refusal to comply with the district court's March 1, 2018 order to exchange witnesses and exhibits justifies the court's action as well. Section 3237 provides:
If a party... fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery... the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just. Such orders may include the following:
...
c. an order... rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.12 O.S.2021 § 3237 (B)(2)(c).