03-15-2023
[…] Despite being specifically ordered to do so, Alberta did not attach the district court's July 26, 2018 Order on Pending Motions which denied her post-trial motions. Nonetheless, when a litigant files a motion to vacate or a motion for new trial within ten days, as Alberta did in this case, and the motion is denied, "the moving party may appeal from the... ruling on the motion... within thirty (30) days after the filing of the order disposing of the motion." 12 O.S.2021 § 990.2 (A).
¶21 However, a party is not required to appeal from the order denying a post-trial motion. Id. ("[T]he moving party may appeal from the judgment, decree or final order, from the ruling on the motion, or from both, in one appeal...."). In neither her August 20, 2018 third petition in error nor in any of her previous appellate filings has Alberta sought review of the district court's July 26, 2018 order. And, the time to appeal the district court's July 26, 2018 order has long passed.