01-23-00248-CV
[…] He also argues that the trial court erred by not holding an evidentiary hearing.
The parties do not dispute that the divorce decree was entered in August 2022. They do not dispute that the decree ordered Robert to "sign any and all documentation necessary to effectuate the transfer of all shares of stock in Johnson-Dillard Inc." from Robert's name to Michelle's name. At the time of the hearing, Robert had not executed the documents as ordered by the decree. The trial court has continuing jurisdiction to enforce the divorce decree's property division. Tex. Fam. Code § 9.002. Section 9.006 of the Family Code, entitled Enforcement of Division of Property, provides that "the court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order." TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.006(a). The trial court ordered Robert to sign documents that the divorce decree had previously ordered him to sign. The trial court could have held him in contempt for failure to follow the decree.