stating that party seeking to establish that property is separate property bears burden to rebut community presumption
[…] The court of appeals also held that the trial court's judgment was a clarification of the earlier divorce decree, rather than a substantive change, and thus the trial court had jurisdiction. Id., at 576.
We must decide whether the trial court had jurisdiction to "clarify" the decree through Dan's suit and whether the mineral leases in question were included in the 1981 decree. Under the Family Code, the court that renders a divorce decree retains jurisdiction to clarify and enforce the property division within that decree. TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 9.002, .008. If a decree is ambiguous, that court can enter a clarification order. Id., at §§ 9.006, .008. However, it is beyond the power of the court to "amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment." Id. at § 9.007(a). A judgment finalizing a divorce and dividing marital property bars relitigation of the property division, even if the decree incorrectly characterizes or divides the property. Reiss v. Reiss, 118 S.W.3d 439, 443 (Tex. 2003); Baxter v.