No. 0-422 / 99-1559.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1738A; see also In re Guardianship of T.H., 589 N.W.2d 67, 68 (Iowa 1999). In an increasingly mobile society, state courts are called upon to rule in matters involving children who have already been the subject of rulings in courts of another state. T.H., 589 N.W.2d at 68. The premise of both the PKPA and the UCCJA is that a state court should not modify the decree entered by another state unless that other state no longer retains jurisdiction in the matter. See 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(d); T.H., 589 N.W.2d at 68.
The PKPA provides in pertinent part:
(a) The appropriate authorities of every State shall enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify except as provided in subsections (f), (g), and (h) of this section, any custody determination or visitation determination made consistently with the provisions of this section by a court of another State.
(b) As used in this section, the term —
. . .
(3) "custody determination" means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the custody of a child, and includes permanent and temporary orders, and initial orders and modifications;
. . .