In re Marriage of Humphries
[…] Relying on these two provisions, the court took away mother's sole decision-making responsibility and gave that responsibility to father.

¶ 12 Mother contends that the district court improperly used section 14-10-129.5(2)(b) and (h) to circumvent sections 14-10-129.5(2)(f) and 14-10-131(2), which govern the modification of decision-making responsibility. We agree.

¶ 13 At the outset, we reject the district court's reliance on section 14-10-129.5(2)(b) as authority to modify decision-making responsibility. Under that provision, if a court finds that a parent "has not complied with the parenting time order or schedule and has violated the court order," it may issue "[a]n order modifying the previous order to meet the best interests of the child." § 14-10-129.5(2)(b) (emphasis added). The phrase "previous order" refers to the previous "parenting time order or schedule," not to an order allocating decision-making responsibility or, even more generically, permanent orders.