In re Marriage of Humphries
[…] Project Res. Grp. Inc., 2023 COA 33, ¶ 34 (an award of attorney fees, which is distinct and separately appealable from a judgment on the merits, is nonfinal until the district court has determined the amount of the fees); see also L.H.M. Corp., TCD v. Martinez, 2021 CO 78, ¶ 23 (judgment on the merits is considered final and appealable notwithstanding unresolved issues of attorney fees and costs); In re Marriage of Nelson, 2012 COA 205, ¶¶ 17-18 (an order fully resolving a post-decree modification motion is a final appealable order, notwithstanding an unresolved request for attorney fees); § 14-10-129.5(4) ("In addition to any other order entered pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the court shall order . . . attorney's fees, court costs, and expenses ....") (emphasis added).