Gresser v. Banner Health
[…] See Northstar Project Mgmt., Inc. v. DLR Grp., Inc., 2013 CO 12, ¶ 14, 295 P.3d 956, 959 (explaining that appellants bear the burden of "designating ‘all evidence relevant’ to the finding or conclusion challenged on sufficiency of the evidence grounds" (quoting C.AR. 10(b)). Banner Health does not allege that the Gressers never received those services. And even if Medicaid initially covered the cost of those services, the Colorado Department of Health Care Policy and Financing (the state department) has an automatic lien by virtue of section 25.5-4-301(5)(a), C.R.S. 2023, for the amount of the medical assistance it furnished to or on behalf of C.G. See § 25.5-4-301(5)(a) ("When the state department has furnished medical assistance to or on behalf of a recipient pursuant to the provi- sions of this article, and articles 5 and 6 of this title, for which a third party is liable, the state department shall have an automatic statutory lien for all such medical assistance.").

¶ 23 Without further explanation or cites to the record indicating otherwise, we presume the court properly found that the $2.5 million damages award was supported by the evidence.