07-23-2024
[…] (See Bonvino, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 1424 [upholding "finding that . . . loan proceeds were community property, because [the] husband's salary [was] the primary source of income listed on the loan application"].)
Michael next argues that any claim Maribel had for reimbursement of her community share of the loan proceeds was untimely under section 920. This statute, which recognizes a spouse's right to reimbursement for property applied to the satisfaction of a debt, specifies that the right "shall be exercised not later than the earlier of the following times: [¶] (1) Within three years after the spouse in whose favor the right arises has actual knowledge of the application of the property to the satisfaction of the debt. [¶] (2) In proceedings for division of community and quasi-community property pursuant to Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500) or in proceedings upon the death of a spouse." (§ 920, subd. (c)(1)-(2).)