07-23-2024
[…] (See, e.g., Mathews, supra, 133 Cal.App.4th at p. 632 [husband who entrusted wife with all financial matters and relied on her judgment and management successfully rebutted presumption that wife's quitclaim deed to husband was due to undue influence]; Weil, supra, 37 Cal.2d at pp. 787-789 [wife's deed to husband was voluntary where she was aware that spousal interests were in conflict and she had ample opportunity to obtain independent advice].) In short, application of the presumption does not make the invalidity of written transmutation agreements a foregone conclusion.
Highlighting that section 721 was amended in 2002 to include language stating the confidential relationship between spouses "is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties on nonmarital business partners," Michael next contends the presumption of undue influence should no longer be applied because there is no law applying such a presumption when a business partner is able to obtain an advantage over a partner after full and complete disclosure.