07-23-2024
[…] [Citations.]" (Burkle, at p. 731.) In cases where property transfers are made without consideration, one spouse "obtains a benefit at the expense of the other, who receives nothing in return," and this "may be reasonably characterized as a species of unfair advantage." (Burkle, at p. 731.) The presumption of undue influence stems from the fiduciary relationship between spouses expressly described in section 721 as it relates to interspousal transactions. (Id. at p. 729.)
Section 721, subdivision (b), states in relevant part that the confidential relationship between spouses "imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code." These include, but are not limited to, the duties to provide a spouse access to books and records for inspection and copying; to render upon request true and full information of all things affecting any transaction that concerns community property; and to provide an accounting of any benefit or