05-09-2018
[…] 1. Governing law
a. The relevant statutes
Section 297 permits two persons "of the same sex," to enter a domestic partnership by filing a declaration with the Secretary of State establishing their partnership. Section 297.5, subdivision (a) provides that domestic partners shall have the same rights and obligations as spouses:
Although not relevant here, section 297 also authorizes two persons "over 62 years of age," who are of "opposite sexes," to enter a domestic partnership under certain circumstances. (§ 297, subd. (b)(4)(B).)
Section 297 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Domestic partners are two adults who have chosen to share one another's lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring.
"(b) A domestic partnership shall be established in California when both persons file a Declaration of Domestic Partnership with the Secretary of State pursuant to this division, and, at the time of filing, all of the following requirements are met:
"(1) Neither person is married to someone else or is a member of another domestic partnership with someone else that has not been terminated, dissolved, or adjudged a nullity.