05-09-2018
[…] The presumption of section 2581 may be rebutted only by a clear statement in the title document or proof of a written agreement that the property is separate and not community property. ( § 2581.) ‘The requirement of a writing provides a reliable test by which to determine the understanding of the parties. It seeks to prevent the abuses and unpredictability that have resulted from the oral agreement standard.’ [Citation.]" ( Bonvino , supra , at pp. 1430–1431, 194 Cal.Rptr.3d 754.)
Section 2581 provides:
"For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in
joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following:
"(a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property.
"(b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property."