In re Marriage of Hemrajani
[…] (See Lafayette Morehouse, Inc. v. Chronicle Publishing Co. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1379, 1384 ["When the record clearly demonstrates what the trial court did, we will not presume it did something different."].) Thus, the proper course is to reverse and remand to allow the court to "exercise informed discretion." (F.T. v. L.J., supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at p. 26.)

Navin contends that, because the court found that he was abused under the DVPA, it erred in denying his request for a DVRO and we should remand with instructions that the DVRO against Natasha be entered. We disagree.

Section 6305 sets forth the requirements for issuing mutual DVROs, including that "both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense." (§ 6305, subd. (a)(2).) It "appl[ies] to all cases in which parties present competing petitions for DVPA restraining orders, regardless of when the petitions are filed or calendared for hearing." (Salmon v. Salmon (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 1047, 1058 (Salmon); accord, Melissa G. v.