In re the Marriage of ROY and LETICIA HAASWYK. v. LETICIA HAASWYK, Respondent. ROY HAASWYK, Appellant,
[…] (Fam. Code, § 2210.)
Leticia filed opposition to Roy's request for order. She contended there was no basis to annul the marriage, because the parties had lived together and shared a full intimate relationship for years, and separated when Roy became emotionally, verbally, and physically abusive. Leticia denied Roy's allegation that she married him only so that she could become a citizen or permanent resident of the United States. She argued a petition for nullity of marriage based on fraud would be untimely because more than four years had passed since they married. (See Fam. Code, § 2211, subd. (d) [proceeding to nullify marriage based on fraud must be commenced "within four years after the discovery of the facts constituting the fraud"].) As part of her opposition, Leticia submitted a declaration describing her relationship with Roy and her reasons for marrying him.
Roy filed a reply the gist of which was that Leticia was not credible.