In re Marriage of Dunlap
[…] The court set the value of the 18th Street properties at $675,000 and subtracted from this sum $30,000 to complete the planned subdivision and $433,000 for debt on the property, for a net value to Brian of $212,000. Brian contends that the lower court erred by valuing this property as if the subdivision had been completed, because the undisputed evidence established that the subdivision had not occurred by the time of trial. He maintains that the trial judge must value community assets “as near as practicable to the time of trial.” (§ 2552, subd. (a).)

Section 2552 provides as follows: “(a) For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial. [¶] (b) Upon 30 days’ notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner.”

Here, Brian contends that the lower court’s valuation method was not proper because it valued the property as if it had been subdivided but the subdivision had not been completed by the time of trial.