In re Marriage of Cook
[…] We recognize that ordinarily we remand to the district court to recalculate child support. However, the unique circumstances of this record, wherein the parties stipulate to their incomes, does not require a recalculation of child support.

B. Retroactivity of Support

Stoneking argues the change in the child support obligation should be made retroactive to three months after her petition for modification was served on Cook. This would begin Cook's modified obligations on August 28, 2022.

Iowa Code section 598.21C(5) states support "may be retroactively modified only from three months after the date the notice of the pending petition for modification is served on the opposing party." Iowa Code § 598.21C(5). Even so, "[t]he usage of the word 'may' in the foregoing statute gives the trial court discretion in deciding whether modified support payments should become effective from the date the action was filed or from the date of the modification order."