In re Marriage of Cook
[…] Iowa Ct. R. 9.14(2), (3). The guidelines are flexible at times:

Under the law there is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the guidelines is correct. The court cannot vary the amount of the child support without a written finding that the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under specific criteria.
In re Marriage of Powell, 474 N.W.2d 531, 533 (Iowa 1991).

Modification of child support obligations is possible once there has been a substantial change in circumstances. Iowa Code § 598.21C(1) (2022); In re Marriage of Walters, 575 N.W.2d 739, 741 (Iowa 1998). This can include "[c]hanges in the employment, earning capacity, income, or resources of a party," and "[c]hanges in the number or needs of dependents of a party." Iowa Code § 598.21C(1). It is undisputed that the parties' oldest child has reached the age of eighteen and will no longer be the subject of custodial and support orders, and both parties agree that their incomes have changed.