In re Marriage of Colin
[…] (In re Marriage of Lucas, supra, 27 Cal.3d at pp. 814-815.)

"Both before and during marriage, spouses may agree to change the status of any or all of their property through a property transmutation. ([Fam. Code,] § 850.) A transmutation is an interspousal transaction or agreement that works a change in the character of the property. [Citation.] In order for a transmutation of property to occur, statutory formalities must be met." (In re Marriage of Campbell (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1062.) Family Code section 852, subdivision (a) provides: "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." An "express declaration" requires "language which expressly states that a change in the characterization or ownership of the property is being made.