In re Marriage of Claudia
[…] Code, § 721, subd. (b)), so that whenever the parties enter into an agreement in which one party gains an advantage, the advantaged party bears the burden of demonstrating that the agreement was not obtained through undue influence].)" (In re Marriage of Delaney (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 991, 996.)

Section 721, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: "Except as provided [in specified sections of the Probate Code], in transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, . . ."

In Haines, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 296, the court held that a spouse in whose favor a quitclaim deed is executed bears the burden of rebutting the presumption of undue influence.