In re: MARRIAGE OF JONATHAN E. CAMPBELL, Petitioner-Appellant, and CHRISTINA L. CAMPBELL, n/k/a CHRISTINA L. HOUSTON, Respondent- Appellee.
[…] marriage" and "her hope for acceptance into a full-time, university nursing program."
¶ 13 On April 30, 2012, Christina filed a motion to dismiss Jonathan's petition to modify custody. She asserted the petition was filed in direct contravention of section 610(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2010)), which prohibits modification of a custody judgment within two years after its entry unless permitted by the court "on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health." Christina argued less than two years had passed since the trial court awarded her custody of L.C. and Jonathan had neither requested nor been granted leave to seek modification of that judgment. She asked the court to award her attorney fees for the filing of her motion to dismiss.