In re: MARRIAGE OF JONATHAN E. CAMPBELL, Petitioner-Appellant, and CHRISTINA L. CAMPBELL, n/k/a CHRISTINA L. HOUSTON, Respondent- Appellee.
[…] App. 3d 542, 550, 936 N.E.2d 1040, 1047 (2010) (quoting Arcor, Inc. v. Haas, 363 Ill. App. 3d 396, 406, 842 N.E.2d 265, 274 (2005)). Here, although Jonathan cross-examined Hopp at the hearing on remand, he asked no questions regarding Hopp's services or specific charges, nor did he present any argument as to that issue to the trial court. As a result, he has forfeited the issue for purposes of review.
¶ 48 B. Attorney Fees Related to
Jonathan's Petition To Modify Custody
¶ 49 Pursuant to section 610(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2010)) "no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than [two] years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health." Further, section 610(c) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/610(c) (West 2010)) requires a trial court to assess attorney fees and costs "against a party seeking modification [of custody] if the court finds that the modification action is vexatious and constitutes harassment." "Allowance of attorney fees is within the discretion of the circuit court and should not be overturned absent clear abuse." In re Marriage of Weaver, 228 Ill. App. 3d 609, 621, 592 N.E.2d 643, 651 (1992).