In re Campbell
[…] You filed these memorandums of law and points of authority that were incoherent or semi-coherent, you consumed everyone's time wading through them. I think under the statute I'm mandated to impose fees on the custody issue. I'm mandated on the contempt and under Rule 137 on some of the frivolous pleadings you filed. I am going to award attorney's fees."
¶ 38 We first address the trial court's imposition of attorney fees in connection with its contempt finding. Pursuant to section 508(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2010)), the trial court has a mandatory obligation to award attorney fees in certain circumstances. That section provides as follows:
"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment
when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party. *** If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2010).
"[F]inding a party in contempt for failing to comply with a court order implies a finding the failure to comply was without cause or justification." Deike, 381 Ill.