In re Campbell
[…] We remand to the trial court with directions that it make such a finding. ¶ 40 As stated, the trial court also imposed attorney fees based upon two additional grounds. First, the court found fees were mandatory due to Jonathan's filings to modify custody. Under the Act, "no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than [two] years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2010). The Act further provides that "[a]ttorney fees and costs shall be assessed against a party seeking modification if the court finds that the modification action is vexatious and constitutes harassment." 750 ILCS 5/610(c) (West 2010). ¶ 41 Here, the trial court did not specifically reference section 610(c) and, notably, made no express finding that Jonathan's pro se filing to modify custody was vexatious or harassing.