2-21-0380
[…] See In re Marriage of Wendy S., 2020 IL App (1st) 191661, ¶ 15. We turn to the merits of Robert's challenges to the trial court's ruling.
¶ 35 B. Section 508(a)
¶ 36 Although attorney fees and costs are generally the responsibility of the party who incurred them, section 508(a) of the Act allows the trial court to order a party to contribute to the other party's attorney fees and costs after consideration of the parties' respective financial resources. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2020); In re Marriage of Faber, 2016 IL App (2d) 131083, ¶ 40. Section 508(a) provides in relevant part:
"The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. *** At the conclusion of any prejudgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2020).
¶ 37 Accordingly, the determination of whether to award fees and costs requires the trial court to consider the parties' financial resources and render its decision on the contribution petition in accordance with section 503(j) of the Act.