In re Marriage of Bremer
[…] However, arguably the court could have determined that no maintenance obligation existed as of the filing of the dissolution petition, as section 402(c) of the Act provides that maintenance is to be decided de novo in the dissolution proceedings. That argument is not before this court and therefore we make no determination in that regard. However, that does highlight how the court's decision to choose the date that James filed his motion to terminate was not an abuse of discretion. Regardless, section 510(a) of the Act provides that "the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance *** may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification." 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2018). Thus, even if the court was constrained by this provision rather than deciding the issue de novo, the court acted properly by only terminating maintenance from the date that James moved to terminate.