In re Marriage of Bremer
[…] Her argument in this regard is difficult to follow and we conclude that she has failed to demonstrate prima facie reversible error. We note that she does argue that reliance on section 2-619(a)(3) was improper, as there were not two pending cases. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (allowing dismissal when there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause) (West 2018). However, although James's motion cited section 2-619(a)(3), the court did not cite to that section in making its decision and instead explained its reasoning that section 402(c) of the Act required that maintenance be decided de novo. This reasoning would fall under another subsection of section 2-619, which provides for dismissal when the claim "is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9).