In re Marriage of Bremer
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9). Kathy also argues that the court's reliance on section 402(c) of the Act was against the manifest weight of the evidence, as the 2007 order dismissed the parties' dissolution proceedings, such that there was no dissolution action pending for the issuance of maintenance. However, at the time Kathy sought modification, the current dissolution proceedings were pending and section 402(c) was applicable. See 750 ILCS 5/402(c) (West 2018) ("Absent an agreement set forth in a separation agreement that provides for non-modifiable permanent maintenance, if a party to a judgment for legal separation files an action for dissolution of marriage, the issues of temporary and permanent maintenance shall be decided de novo."). Kathy has failed to provide any rationale for finding the court's reliance on section 402(c) was reversible error.