IN RE MARN FAMILY LITIGATION
[…] Shimizu Corp., 92 Hawai'i 243, 990 P.2d 713 (1999)[.]" Knauer v. Foote, 101 Hawai'i 81, 83, 63 P.3d 389, 391 (2003).
Alex further contends that the Circuit Court "compounded" its lack of jurisdiction by prohibiting him (and Eric) from further filings in the Land Court or at the Bureau of Conveyances, without prior leave of court. This argument is not well founded. Under HRS § 507D-2 (2006), a "Nonconsensual common law lien" is a lien that: "(1) Is not provided for by a specific statute; (2) Does not depend upon, require by its terms, or call for the consent of the owner of the property affected for its existence; and (3) Is not a court-imposed equitable or constructive lien." HRS § 507D-7(b) provides, in relevant part: