IN RE MARN FAMILY LITIGATION
[…] Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Alex's appeal as follows:
First, as Appellee Liquidating Receiver S. Steven Sofos (Sofos) contends and to the extent that this court is able to discern, Alex did not appear at the hearing on the motion to expunge, file a memorandum in opposition, or otherwise oppose the motion. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-2 (2016), provides, in relevant part: "The appellate court may correct any error appearing on the record, but need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner."
Alex has failed to state "where in the record the alleged error was objected to or the manner in which the alleged error was brought to the attention of the court," as is required pursuant to Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 28(b)(4).