2024AP381-FT
[…] For example, WIS. STAT. § 767.215(2)(j)2. states that a party may be held in contempt of court if he or she "[r]emov[es] a minor child of the parties from the state for more than 90 consecutive days" during the pendency of a divorce case. See also WIS. STAT. § 767.117(1)(c) (prohibiting "removing a minor child of the parties from the state for more than 90 consecutive days"). Similarly, WIS. STAT. § 767.481(6) states that "a person who has legal custody of and periods of physical placement with the child shall notify any other person who has periods of physical placement with the child before removing the child from the child's residence for a period of more than 14 consecutive days." By contrast, the formula used in determining the child support obligations of shared-placement parents counts the number of "days per year based on the number of overnights" to determine the percentage of a year that a parent has placement-without regard to whether those days are consecutive.