2024AP381-FT
[…] In other words, the court concluded that the sixty days with the payer had to follow a single court-ordered period of placement with the payee, meaning the sixty days with the payer would have to be uninterrupted, i.e., consecutive. The court suggested that the purpose of paragraph (1r)(e) was to correct for overpayment of child support when a parent essentially abandons a child or "skips off for an extended period, leaving the children with the other parent.
¶13 We disagree. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 990.001(1), "[t]he singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular" in statutory construction. Determining whether credit is due requires a baseline against which the sixty extra days of placement can be measured. The "court-ordered period of physical placement" is that baseline. See WIS. STAT. § 767.59(1r)(e) (emphasis added).