In re Marcos R.
[…] California Rules of Court, rule 5.780(e)(5), provides that the juvenile court must make findings "[i]n a section 602 matter, [of] the degree of the offense and whether it would be a misdemeanor or a felony had the offense been committed by an adult. If any offense may be found to be either a felony or a misdemeanor, the court must consider which description applies and expressly declare on the record that it has made such consideration, and must state its determination as to whether the offense is a misdemeanor or a felony. . . ."

Penal Code section 1192 provides: "Upon a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."

Appellant was charged with first degree residential burglary. The juvenile court found that the Padillas residence was burglarized. "Both minors admitted to having gone into the home to hang out or, as the court indicated, make themselves at home.