NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] That is particularly true given that appellant has thus far been unwilling to acknowledge her abusive conduct, or to fully utilize the services offered to her. (In re Kristin H. (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1635, 1657-1658 [harm to minor likely to reoccur where “mother is in denial . . . about her [child-endangering conduct]” and “refuses to cooperate with professionals”].)
Accordingly, we affirm the juvenile court’s jurisdictional findings and proceed to consideration of the court’s dispositional findings.
B. Dispositional Findings.
Section 361, subdivision (c) provides that “[a] dependent child may not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence” of one or more of five conditions. Here, the juvenile court found clear and convincing evidence of two such conditions, to wit, those set forth in section 361, subdivision (c)(1) and (3). Consistent with the County’s investigating social worker’s recommendation, the juvenile court thus ordered that the minors should remain out of appellant’s home while appellant received reunification services with respect to Erica and Frank.
Section 361, subdivision (c)(1) permits a child’s removal where: (1) “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home,” and (2) “there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s or guardian’s physical custody.” Section 361, subdivision (c)(3) permits a child’s removal where: (1) “[t]he minor is suffering severe emotional damage, as indicated by extreme anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or untoward aggressive behavior toward himself or herself or others,” and (2) “there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s emotional health may be protected without removing the minor from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian.”
As mentioned above, appellant waived reunification services with respect to Marc and Lucas.