In re Maltreatment Finding of Beckman
[…] Minn. Stat. § 14.69(f) (2006). A decision is not arbitrary and capricious "if a rational connection between the facts found and the choice made is articulated." Fine v. Bernstein, 726 N.W.2d 137, 142 (Minn.App. 2007), review denied (Minn. Apr. 17, 2007). But a decision is arbitrary and capricious if it is "devoid of articulated reasons." Mammenga v. State Dep't of Human Servs., 442 N.W.2d 786, 789 (Minn. 1989).

New Horizon challenges the commissioner's decision to modify several of the factual findings of the ALJ. Minn. Stat. § 245A.08, subd. 5 (2004), provides that in cases such as this, "[a]fter considering the findings of fact, conclusions, and recommendations of the administrative law judge, the commissioner shall issue a final order. The commissioner shall consider, but shall not be bound by, the recommendations of the administrative law judge." The agency decisionmaker owes no deference to the findings, conclusions, or recommendations of the ALJ. In re Excess Surplus Status of Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minn., 624 N.W.2d 264, 278 (Minn. 2001).