In re Malone
[…] See In re Jackson, No. 05-14-00988-CV, 2014 WL 3962822, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 14, 2014, orig. proceeding) (concluding Court lacked jurisdiction over complaint that trial court had failed to specifically enforce his plea agreement). Any attempt to specifically enforce a plea agreement must be raised either before the defendant is convicted, by direct appeal or by petition for writ of habeas corpus. See id. The only proper means of collaterally attacking a final felony conviction is via petition for writ of habeas corpus under article 11.07 of the code of criminal procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (West Supp. 2013) ("After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner."); Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241, 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (orig. proceeding) (in granting writ of mandamus to vacate judgment of conviction, court of appeals usurped the exclusive authority of court of criminal appeals to grant post-conviction relief).