In re Jackson
[…] In a criminal case, to be entitled to mandamus relief, the relator must show two things: (1) that he has no adequate remedy at law, and (2) that what he seeks to compel is a ministerial act. A petition for writ of habeas corpus is an adequate remedy at law and mandamus does not lie when the relator can seek relief via petition for writ of habeas corpus. As a result, this Court does not have jurisdiction over relator's petition for writ of mandamus. We DISMISS the petition. 140988F.P05

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 ("After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner."); Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241, 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (orig. proceeding) (in granting writ of mandamus to vacate judgment of conviction, court of appeals usurped the exclusive authority of court of criminal appeals to grant post-conviction relief).