In re Malloy
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed.). Accordingly, defendant’s contention that "powers" and "duties" are inseparable lacks merit. Further, there is no discord between MCL 700.5103 and MCL 700.5314. The references to both powers and duties in MCL 700.5314 also demonstrate that the Legislature intended that these two terms have different meanings under EPIC and do not constitute the same things.

Further, as both the Malloy plaintiffs’ and Jenkins plaintiffs’ briefs point out, MCL 700.5106 demonstrates that the Legislature anticipated that a guardian would employ or task other individuals with caring for a ward. MCL 700.5106 provides in part:

(5) A professional guardian appointed under this section shall establish and maintain a schedule of visitation so that an individual associated with the professional guardian who is responsible for the ward’s care visits the ward within 3 months after the professional guardian’s appointment and not less than once within 3 months after each previous visit. 570(6) A professional guardian appointed under this section shall ensure that there are a sufficient number of employees assigned to the care of wards for the purpose of performing the necessary duties associated with ensuring that proper and appropriate care is provided.

MCL 700.5106 expressly permits that "an individual associated with the professional guardian" may be "responsible for the ward’s care" and that a professional guardian "shall ensure that there are a sufficient number of employees assigned to the care of wards" to carry out the necessary duties. The plain language of the statute demonstrates that the Legislature contemplated that individuals other than the guardian would perform duties on behalf of a ward.

[24] Accordingly, the probate court was correct in part and erred in part.