In re Malloy
[…] MCL 700.5314(b). Further, if a guardian executes a do-not-resuscitate order, the guardian has the duty to visit, communicate, and consult with the ward and consult directly with the ward’s attending physician. MCL 700.5314(d). Similarly, respecting physician orders for scope of treatment, a guardian has the duty to visit, communicate, and consult with the ward about such orders. MCL 700.5314(h). A guardian has the duty to report at least annually the condition of the ward and the ward’s estate to the court. MCL 700.53140). Under MCL 700.5106(6), among other duties, a professional guardian appointed by the court has the duty to "ensure that there are a sufficient number of employees assigned to the care of wards for 563the purpose of performing the necessary duties associated with ensuring that proper and appropriate care is provided."

MCL 700.5103 governs a guardian’s delegation of powers and, in relevant part, provides: