In re Malloy
[…] To support its argument that plaintiff violated MCL 700.5103, defendant asserts that under EPIC, a guardian’s duties and power to act are indivisible. According to defendant, MCL 700.5314 delineates a 564guardian’s pow- ers and duties, and this statute establishes that duties flow from powers because it directs the guardian to perform certain tasks and melds these duties with the power to do so. We disagree.

MCL 700.5314 provides, in part:
If meaningful communication is possible, a legally incapacitated individual’s guardian shall consult with the legally incapacitated individual before making a major decision affecting the legally incapacitated individual. To the extent a guardian of a legally incapacitated individual is granted powers by the court under section 5306, the guardian is responsible for the ward’s care, custody, and control, but is not liable to third persons because of that responsibility for the ward’s acts. In particular and without qualifying the previous sentences, a guardian has all of the following powers and duties, to the extent granted by court order[.]

Defendant’s interpretation of EPIC overlooks the statutory language in which the Legislature makes distinctions between "duties" and "powers." The probate court highlighted that EPIC uses the word "power" in MCL 700.5103(1) and the word "duties" in MCL 700.5106(6).