In re Malloy
[…] MCL 700.5314(h). A guardian has the duty to report at least annually the condition of the ward and the ward’s estate to the court. MCL 700.53140). Under MCL 700.5106(6), among other duties, a professional guardian appointed by the court has the duty to "ensure that there are a sufficient number of employees assigned to the care of wards for 563the purpose of performing the necessary duties associated with ensuring that proper and appropriate care is provided."

MCL 700.5103 governs a guardian’s delegation of powers and, in relevant part, provides:

(1) By a properly executed power of attorney, … a guardian of a … legally incapacitated individual may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding 180 days, any of the … guardian’s powers regarding care, custody, or property of the … ward ….
***
(4) If a guardian for a … legally incapacitated individual delegates any power under this section, the guardian shall notify the court within 7 days after execution of the power of attorney and provide the court the name, address, and telephone number of the attorney-in-fact.

Defendant contends that plaintiff had the obligation but failed to satisfy any of the requirements set forth in MCL 700.5103 by not executing and granting powers of attorney to his law firm staff members to act as guardian, by not providing the probate court with names or contact information of his staff members, and by delegating his entire role as guardian to his law firm staff. To support its argument that plaintiff violated MCL 700.5103, defendant asserts that under EPIC, a guardian’s duties and power to act are indivisible. According to defendant, MCL 700.5314 delineates a 564guardian’s pow- ers and duties, and this statute establishes that duties flow from powers because it directs the guardian to perform certain tasks and melds these duties with the power to do so. We disagree.

MCL 700.5314 provides, in part:
If meaningful communication is possible, a legally incapacitated individual’s guardian shall consult with the legally incapacitated individual before making a major decision affecting the legally incapacitated individual. To the extent a guardian of a legally incapacitated individual is granted powers by the court under section 5306, the guardian is responsible for the ward’s care, custody, and control, but is not liable to third persons because of that responsibility for the ward’s acts.