Darren Findling v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. (In re Malloy)
[…] See Link, Petter & Co, 241 Mich. at 359-360 ("[W]hatever a person may lawfully do if acting in his own right and on his own behalf he may lawfully delegate to an agent.") (citation omitted; emphasis added).

However, this is not the end of the story. The lettered list in MCL 700.5314 does not provide an exclusive list of tasks a guardian is required or permitted to perform on behalf of an incapacitated individual. In relevant part, MCL 700.5314 provides:

To the extent a guardian of a legally incapacitated individual is granted powers by the court under [MCL 700.5306], the guardian is responsible for the ward's care, custody, and control . . . . In particular and without qualifying the previous sentences, a guardian has all of the following powers and duties, to the extent granted by court order[.] [Emphasis added.]

Thus, MCL 700.5314 provides that a guardian has an overarching "responsib[ility] for the ward's care, custody, and control" and then provides a nonexhaustive list of "powers and duties" that might fall under that umbrella.