Darren Findling v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. (In re Malloy)
[…] Teem [sic] meeting at Medical Alternatives regarding Mary [Ann Malloy]'s care, recovery, and rehabilitation." The Court of Appeals characterized this entry, and other similar ones, as delegating to employees the task of "attending meetings with Malloy's doctors," which it concluded did not involve the exercise of a guardianship "power" because this task did not involve an alteration or impairment of Malloy's rights, duties, liabilities, or legal relations. In re Guardianship of Malloy, 343 Mich.App. at 565.

However, MCL 700.5314(c) provides that a guardian has "[t]he power to give consent or approval that is necessary to enable the ward to receive medical, mental health, or other professional care, counsel, treatment, or service." (Emphasis added.) It seems at least possible that a "meeting . . . regarding Mary's care, recovery, and rehabilitation" could include the exercise of a guardian's "powers" if, for example, at that meeting the employee gave consent for Malloy to receive medical treatment.