Darren Findling v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. (In re Malloy)
[…] We further agree with the Court of Appeals that the Legislature's use of "power" in other EPIC provisions governing guardianships helps illuminate the meaning of "power" in MCL 700.5103. See South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Ass'n, Inc v Dep't of Environmental Quality, 502 Mich. 349, 367 n 16; 917 N.W.2d 603 (2018) (recognizing that interpreting a statutory term "requires consideration of the relationship of text within a single statutory provision as well as its relationship to the text of other provisions within the same act").

MCL 700.5314 provides that "a guardian [of an incapacitated individual] has all of the following powers and duties, to the extent granted by court order," and then provides a lettered list of possible "powers" and "duties" a guardian might have. See, e.g., MCL 700.5314(d) (providing a guardian "[t]he power to execute, reaffirm, and revoke a do-not-resuscitate order on behalf of a ward"); MCL 700.5314(b) (imposing "the duty to make provision for the ward's care, comfort, and maintenance"). While many items in the list are explicitly identified as a "power" or a "duty," some items include neither term. See, e.g., MCL 700.5314(a) (providing that "[t]he guardian shall visit the ward" at least once every three months).