Darren Findling v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. (In re Malloy)
[…] We clarify a few points. We do not hold that there is a bright-line dichotomy between a guardian's powers and duties. Many guardianship duties implicitly require a grant of power in the broadest sense, i.e., the legal authority to act, and the grant of guardianship powers necessarily results in certain statutory and fiduciary duties. See MCL 700.5314 (explaining that the court grants a guardian "powers" and that a guardian has "all of the following powers and duties, to the extent granted by court order") (emphasis added). Relatedly, a guardian's overarching "responsib[ility] for the ward's care, custody, and control" necessarily includes both the imposition of certain duties and the grant of certain powers. Id.