Darren Findling v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. (In re Malloy)
[…] See also, MCL 700.5306a specifying the rights of an individual for whom guardianship is sought. See MCL 700.5406 for similar provisions regarding a petition to appoint a conservator for an allegedly incapacitated individual. [Bacon v Zappia, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued November 17, 2015 (Docket No. 323570), p 4 n 2.].

An appointed guardian exercises legal authority on behalf of, and in the best interests of, the incapacitated individual. See MCL 700.5306(1); MCL 700.5314. The scope of a guardian's authority must be tailored to the specific needs of the incapacitated individual. "The court shall grant a guardian only those powers and only for that period of time as is necessary to provide for the demonstrated need of the incapacitated individual." MCL 700.5306(2). If the individual "lacks the capacity to do some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to care for himself or herself, the court may appoint a limited guardian to provide guardianship services to the individual . . . ." MCL 700.5306(3). However, "[i]f . . . the individual is incapacitated and is totally without capacity to care for himself or herself, the court . . . may appoint a full guardian." MCL 700.5306(4). The powers granted to a guardian define the scope of the guardian's responsibilities toward the incapacitated individual.