Darren Findling v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. (In re Malloy)
[…] "The court shall grant a guardian only those powers and only for that period of time as is necessary to provide for the demonstrated need of the incapacitated individual." MCL 700.5306(2). If the individual "lacks the capacity to do some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to care for himself or herself, the court may appoint a limited guardian to provide guardianship services to the individual . . . ." MCL 700.5306(3). However, "[i]f . . . the individual is incapacitated and is totally without capacity to care for himself or herself, the court . . . may appoint a full guardian." MCL 700.5306(4). The powers granted to a guardian define the scope of the guardian's responsibilities toward the incapacitated individual. See MCL 700.5314 ("To the extent a guardian of a legally incapacitated individual is granted powers by the court under [MCL 700.5306], the guardian is responsible for the ward's care, custody, and control . . . ."). These statutory obligations give rise to a fiduciary duty to act in the ward's best interests.