Darren Findling v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. (In re Malloy)
[…] These statutory obligations give rise to a fiduciary duty to act in the ward's best interests. See MCL 700.1104(e) (defining "fiduciary" to include guardians); In re Karmey Estate, 468 Mich. 68, 74 n 2; 658 N.W.2d 796 (2003) (" '[F]iduciary relationships-such as . . . guardian-ward . . . -require the highest duty of care.' "), quoting Black's Law Dictionary (7th ed).

In determining whom to appoint as guardian, a court must give first preference to an incapacitated individual's desires and then look to that individual's family members. See MCL 700.5313(2) and (3). This priority scheme is consistent with the intimate and personal nature of a guardianship. If no one falling within these categories is "suitable or willing to serve" as guardian, "the court may appoint any competent person who is suitable and willing to serve, including a professional guardian as provided in [MCL 700.5106]." MCL 700.5313(4). A "professional guardian" is "a person that provides guardianship services for a fee." MCL 700.1106(w).