Darren Findling v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. (In re Malloy)
[…] MCL 700.5314(b). The term "power" in this context thus does not refer broadly to a guardian's authority to take actions on behalf of or in lieu of the incapacitated individual. Rather, the "power" that must be delegated pursuant to MCL 700.5103 is a guardian's authority to alter the rights, duties, liabilities, or legal relations of the incapacitated individual.

This conclusion is reinforced by MCL 700.5106, which specifically governs professional guardians. MCL 700.5106 provides, in relevant part:

(5) A professional guardian appointed under this section shall establish and maintain a schedule of visitation so that an individual associated with the professional guardian who is responsible for the ward's care visits the ward within 3 months after the professional guardian's appointment and not less than once within 3 months after each previous visit.
(6) A professional guardian appointed under this section shall ensure that there are a sufficient number of employees assigned to the care of wards for the purpose of performing the necessary duties associated with ensuring that proper and appropriate care is provided. [Emphasis added.]

These provisions explicitly contemplate that a professional guardian will hire employees to assist in performing guardianship duties.