Darren Findling v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. (In re Malloy)
[…] See Chambers, 463 Mich. at 311; Smith v Webster, 23 Mich. 298, 300 (1871) ("The employer, who leaves to his subordinates a discretion which they abuse, is responsible as if he had approved their action."). B. DELEGATION OF GUARDIANSHIP TASKS

Notwithstanding common-law agency principles, the Legislature has recognized unique concerns in the guardianship context that justify limiting a guardian's ability to enlist an agent to perform guardianship tasks on the guardian's behalf. In particular, MCL 700.5103 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) By a properly executed power of attorney, a parent or guardian of a minor or a guardian of a legally incapacitated individual may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding 180 days, any of the parent's or guardian's powers regarding care, custody, or property of the minor child or ward, except the power to consent to adoption of a minor ward or to release of a minor ward for adoption.
(4) If a guardian for a minor or legally incapacitated individual delegates any power under this section, the guardian shall notify the court within 7 days after execution of the power of attorney and provide the court the name, address, and telephone number of the attorney-in-fact.

This provision prohibits all guardians-including professional guardians-from delegating their guardianship "powers" for more than 180 days.