Darren Findling v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. (In re Malloy)
[…] MCL 700.5314(b). Further, if a guardian executes a do-not-resuscitate order, the guardian has the duty to visit, communicate, and consult with the ward and consult directly
with the ward's attending physician. MCL 700.5314(d). Similarly, respecting physician orders for scope of treatment, a guardian has the duty to visit, communicate, and consult with the ward about such orders. MCL 700.5314(h). A guardian has the duty to report at least annually the condition of the ward and the ward's estate to the court. MCL 700.5314(j). Under MCL 700.5106(6), among other duties, a professional guardian appointed by the court has the duty to "ensure that there are a sufficient number of employees assigned to the care of wards for the purpose of performing the necessary duties associated with ensuring that proper and appropriate care is provided." [In re Guardianship of Malloy, 343 Mich.App. at 561-563.]

In broad strokes, the listed "powers" provide a guardian the authority to (1) handle the incapacitated individual's money and medical care, (2) establish their residence, and (3) institute legal proceedings on their behalf.