Darren Findling v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. (In re Malloy)
[…] MCL 700.5103 prohibits all guardians-including professional guardians-from delegating their guardianship powers for more than 180 days and requires that a guardian who wants to delegate their powers execute a power of attorney and notify the court of the delegation within seven days of execution. In this case, it was undisputed that Findling did not comply with MCL 700.5103 before delegating certain guardianship tasks to employees of his law firm; accordingly, the dispositive question was whether the tasks Findling's employees performed fell within the scope of MCL 700.5103.

2. MCL 700.5314 provides that a guardian of an incapacitated individual has "all of the following powers and duties, to the extent granted by court order," and then provides a lettered list of possible "powers" and "duties" a guardian might have.