In re Malichi W.
[…] (ii) Grant limited guardianship to the department or an individual or both for specific purposes including medical and educational purposes or for other appropriate services if a parent is unavailable, unwilling, or unable to consent to services that are in the best interest of the child; or

(iii) Order the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to participate in rehabilitative services that are in the best interest of the child and family; and

(2) Determine custody, visitation, support, or paternity of a child in accordance with § 3–803(b) of this subtitle.
Finally, CJP § 3–819.2(b) states that “the court may grant custody and guardianship to a relative or nonrelative under this subtitle.”

This statute makes it clear that the term “dispositional purposes” in Rule 11–122(b) applies to proceedings that precedean adoption that follows a termination of parental rights.