In re Malichi W.
[…] SeeFL §§ 5–301 et seq.

Under FL § 5–345(a), “[a]ny adult” may petition a juvenile court for an adoption of the child post-TPR. However, the petitioner must include in his or her filing all written consents required by FL § 5–350(a). Because Ms. W. filed the consent of Malichi's guardian, the Department, Golden could not. This fact poses an insurmountable barrier to the relief she seeks—consideration as an adoptive parent. However, even if we were to assume that Golden's goal was to overturn Ms. W.'s adoption of Malichi, no mechanism exists for her intervention in a post-TPR adoption.

.Section 5–350(a) states:
A juvenile court may enter an order for a child's adoption under this Part IV of this subtitle only if:


(1) for an individual under the age of 18 years, the individual's guardian consents; and


(2) for an individual who is at least 10 years old, the individual consents.

Golden has not filed a petition to invalidate the adoption. Under FL § 5–353, if such a petition alleges a jurisdictional or procedural defect and is filed more than one year after entry of the adoption order a juvenile court must dismiss the petition.