In re A.W.
[…] The definition of "party" in guardianship cases is set forth in FL § 5-301(h) as follows:

(h) "Party" means:
(1) in a guardianship case under this subtitle:
(i) the child;
(ii) except as provided in § 5-326(a)(3)(iii) of this subtitle, the child's parent; and
(iii) the local department to which the child is committed[.]

The definition of "party" does not include a former or current foster parent.

We further observe that the consent of a former or current foster parent is not required before a juvenile court may grant guardianship of a child. See FL § 5-320 (requiring that "each of the child's living parents consents" to a guardianship unless "a governmental unit or person other than the parent" has been granted "the power to consent to adoption, and the unit or person consents" or "parental rights have been terminated.").

Although Md. Rule 11-215 allows for permissible intervention in certain juvenile proceedings, it is not applicable in guardianship proceedings such as this.