In re Maes
[…] Colorado state law similarly ties the appointment of a "guardian ad litem" to a specific proceeding or lawsuit. For example, COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-91-103 defines the term "guardian ad litem" as "a person appointed by a court to act in the best interests [of a child in a dependency or neglect proceeding] ...." Likewise, COLO. REV. STAT. § 19-1-103(59) provides that a "guardian ad litem" is "a person appointed by a court to act in the best interests of a person ...."

In this bankruptcy case, Juanita Maes was not her mother's guardian ad litem because no court appointed her to be a guardian for purposes of any lawsuit or litigation, including for the filing of a bankruptcy petition.