J-S70013-12 No. 473 EDA 2012
[…] The expert found no evidence of poor hygiene other than Child's dirty legs and feet. Id. at 46.
In summary, the laceration on Child's penis obviously constitutes a serious physical injury, as it is a non-accidental injury that resulted in severe pain. None of Child's remaining injuries constitutes abuse for purposes of § 6303(b). Based on the foregoing, we will affirm the trial court's finding that Child suffered abuse because the laceration on his penis meets the definition of "serious physical injury" set forth in § 6303(a).
Next we must determine whether or not the trial court erred in finding that Mother was the perpetrator of that abuse. Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d), "[e]vidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent [...] shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent[.]" 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d). In other words, "[o]nce abuse has been established, a finding that the caretakers were the abusers need only be shown by prima facie evidence [...] because the likelihood that the abuse occurred at the hands of someone other than a caretaker is small."