J-S70013-12 No. 473 EDA 2012
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b)(4)(vii); In re M.W. , 842 A.2d 425, 431 (Pa. Super. 2004). On the facts before us, however, our conclusion that the trial court erred in finding Mother to be a perpetrator of abuse pursuant to the Law leads inexorably to a conclusion that the court also erred in finding aggravated circumstances pursuant to the Act. The Act's definition of aggravated circumstances includes circumstances where "[t]he child [...] of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury [...] or aggravated physical neglect by the parent." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302. The Law and the Act employ identical definitions of "serious bodily injury." "Aggravated Physical Neglect" under the Act is "[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening condition or seriously impairs the child's functioning." Id.
We believe it is plainly evident from our analysis of Child's injury under the Law that Child did not suffer serious bodily injury or aggravated physical neglect. The laceration on Child's penis was sufficient to constitute abuse under the Law because it caused Child "severe pain."