NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] So I think it was invalid for two reasons: [¶] One, it was done after the petition was sustained; [¶] And number 2, it was done after the People’s objection.”
The juvenile court noted that section 790 must be read in conjunction with section 791, which, the juvenile court indicated, “makes it clear that [DEJ] is something that is to be recommended by the prosecuting attorney. [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [T]here’s to be a motion by the prosecutor.” Here, the juvenile court had “issued 790 status over the People’s objection.” In addition, in order to obtain section 790 DEJ, the defendant must admit the allegations against him. DEJ status is not available after a contested adjudicatory hearing.
Section 791 provides in relevant part: “(a) The prosecuting attorney’s written notification to the minor shall also include all of the following: [¶] (1) A full description of the procedures for deferred entry of judgment. [¶] (2) A general explanation of the roles and authorities of the probation department, the prosecuting attorney, the program, and the court in that process. [¶] (3) A clear statement that, in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment, and that upon the successful completion of the terms of probation, as defined in Section 794, the positive recommendation of the probation department, and the motion of the prosecuting attorney, but no sooner tha[n] 12 months and no later than 36 months from the date of the minor’s referral to the program, the court shall dismiss the charge or charges against the minor.”
California Rules of Court, rule 5.800 is in accord.