In re Lucy B.
[…] (In re T.R. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1202, 1209.) Only presumed fathers are entitled to all the rights afforded to parents, including the appointment of counsel, reunification services and custody (absent a finding of detriment). (§§ 317, subd. (b), 361.2, subd. (a), 361.5, subd. (a); In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 448; In re T.R., supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 1209.) A presumed father is defined exclusively under the provisions of the Uniform Parentage Act of 1973 (UPA) (Fam. Code, § 7600 et seq.). Family Code section 7611 provides several ways by which a man may achieve presumed father status, including when he "receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." (Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (d).)