In re Lucas C
[…] Specifically, Lucas asserts there is nothing in the record that reflects the trial court was cognizant of her discretion to permit a defense technician to remain in the courtroom during juvenile court proceedings.

If a trial court is truly not aware of its discretion, then such “failure to exercise discretion is an abuse of discretion.” (People v. Orabuena (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 84, 99; see also Dickson, Carlson & Campillo v. Pole (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 436, 449.) Section 676 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides in pertinent part, “the public shall not be admitted to a juvenile court hearing.... The judge... may nevertheless admit those persons he or she deems to have a direct and legitimate interest in the particular case or the work of the court.” The language of the statute grants discretion to the judge, who “may” admit or deny access to the court as the judge sees fit.