21-00741-DD
[…] Id. (citing Holt at 824.) South Carolina has opted out of the federal bankruptcy exemptions and provides its own list of exemptions that can be found in S.C. Code § 15-41-30 . South Carolina domiciliaries may claim the state exemptions which generally protect greater values than does the federal bankruptcy exemption scheme.
This statute sets out most of the South Carolina exemptions, but it is not the only source of exemptions found in the South Carolina Code. See In re Jordan, 624 B.R. 147 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2020).
Section 15-41-30(A)(1)(a) exempts from the estate "[t]he debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, except that the aggregate value of multiple homestead exemptions allowable with respect to a single living unit may not exceed one hundred thousand dollars. If there are multiple owners of such a living unit exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual owner may not exceed his fractional portion of one hundred thousand dollars" (emphasis added).