In re L.T.
[…] The trial court conducted a hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights on August 10, 2021. On September 14, 2021, the trial court entered an order terminating Mother's and Father's parental rights to Lisa. Mother filed a timely notice of appeal of the Permanency Planning Order and the order terminating her parental rights.

Father did not appeal these orders.

II. Jurisdiction

¶ 18 Mother timely filed a notice of appeal from the Permanency Planning Order and the order terminating her parental rights. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §7B-1001, this Court "review[s] the order eliminating reunification together with an appeal of the order terminating parental rights. If the order eliminating reunification is vacated or reversed, the order terminating parental rights shall be vacated." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a2) (2021); see In re L.R.L.B., 377 N.C. 311, 2021-NCSC-49, ¶ 9. In other words, when reviewing an order which eliminates reunification and an order terminating parental rights, "we consider both orders together as provided in N.C. G.S. § 7B-1001(a2)."