IN RE L.S. A Minor Child
[…] R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) provides, "No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force."
{¶ 40} R.C. 2905.01(A)(4) provides:
(A) No person, by force, threat, or deception, or, in the case of a victim under the age of thirteen or mentally incompetent, by any means, shall remove another from the place where the other person is found or restrain the liberty of the other person, for any of the following purposes:
* * *
(4) To engage in sexual activity, as defined in section 2907.01 of the Revised Code, with the victim against the victim's will.
{¶ 41} L.S. argues that the element of force is absent. Force is defined in R.C. 2901(A)(1) as "any violence, compulsion, or constraint physically exerted by any means upon or against a person or thing." This court has previously held that the removal of a victim's "panties without her consent is sufficient evidence of force or the threat of force." State v. Whitt, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 82293, 2003-Ohio-5934, ¶ 22. In this case, SC testified that L.S. removed her shorts.