02-24-00266-CV
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 157.002(a)-(b) (setting out general requirements for a motion for enforcement and setting out specific requirements for a motion for enforcement of child support). A person may be held in contempt and imprisoned for failing to pay child support because the obligation to pay child support is a duty, not a debt. In re C.F., 576 S.W.3d 761, 770 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2019, orig. proceeding); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.001(b) ("The court may enforce by contempt any provision of a temporary or final order.").
As relator points out, Family Code Section 157.002(b) specifies that the contents for a motion for enforcement of child support "must include the amount owed as provided in the order, the amount paid, and the amount of arrearages." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.002(b)(1) (emphases added). "[T]he Legislature has carefully crafted a framework for ensuring compliance with child support orders through contempt and other enforcement mechanisms." Off. of Atty.