06-06-2024
[…] This presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Nev. Dep't of Corr. v. York Claim Servs., Inc., 131 Nev. 199, 203, 348 P.3d 1010, 1013 (2015). Our resolution of that question calls for us to construe the name-change statutes, which we also perform de novo. Id. In interpreting the statutes, "our analysis begins with the text." Sierra. Nev. Adm'rs v. Negriev, 128 Nev. 478, 481, 285 P.3d 1056, 1058 (2012). "We construe a plain and unambiguous statute according to its ordinary meaning." Id.
NRS 41.270-.290 supply the relevant standards for a court to apply to a name-change petition. Pursuant to those statutes, "fa]ny natural person, except an unemancipated minor, desiring to have his or her name changed may file a verified petition with the clerk of the district court of the district in which the person resides." NRS 41.270. The statutes do not exclude convicted felons, and "omissions of subject matters from statutory-provisions are presumed to have been intentional." Dep't of Tax'n v. DaimlerChrysler Servs. N. Am,., LLC. 121 Nev. 541, 548, 119 P.3d 135, 139 (2005).