06-06-2024
[…] We observe that the requirement must be read in harmony with the surrounding name-change statutes. See Barney v. ML Rose Heating & Air Conditioning, 124 Nev. 821, 827, 192 P.3d 730. 734 (2008) ("Whenever possible, we will interpret a statute in harmony with other rules and statutes."). The requirement that "the court shall specifically take into consideration the applicant's criminal record," NRS 41.290(1), serves both logistical and substantive purposes that harmonize it with the surrounding statutory provisions. Logistically, the court must consider whether the applicant has a criminal record before it can fulfill any duty to "transmit a certified copy of the order to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History[.]" NRS 41.290(3). Substantively, the court must consider the applicant's criminal record, in addition to any other relevant evidence, to determine whether "good reason exists" for the name change. NRS 41.290(1).