10-20-2022
[…] Salazar alleges on appeal that the district court communicated certain concerns about her petition to her, such as her criminal history and the ability of the Nevada Department of Corrections to keep accurate records of its inmates. These concerns are not reflected in the record, so we cannot and do not consider them on review. Carson Ready Mix, Inc. v. First Nat'l Bank of Nev., 97 Nev. 474, 476, 635 P.2d 276, 277 (1981). Nevertheless, we note that NRS 41.290(3) addresses concerns related to inmate records: "If an order grants a change of name to a person who has a criminal record, the clerk shall transmit a certified copy of the order to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History for inclusion in that person's record of criminal history." And while a court must "specifically take into consideration" a petitioner's criminal history, we reiterate that the district court must provide substantial and principled reasons for denying an adult name-change petition, preferably in writing.