10-20-2022
[…] Opinion
82667
10-20-2022
McLetchie Law and Margaret A. McLetchie, Dayvid J. Figler, and Leo S. Wolpert, Las Vegas, for Appellant.
Appeal from a district court order dismissing a petition for adult name change. Eighth Judicial District Court, Family Division, Clark County; Denise L. Gentile, Judge.
McLetchie Law and Margaret A. McLetchie, Dayvid J. Figler, and Leo S. Wolpert, Las Vegas, for Appellant.
BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, HARDESTY, STIGLICH, and HERNDON, JJ.
OPINION
HARDESTY, J.
In this opinion, we consider the district court's dismissal of a petition for an adult name change. NRS 41.270 allows "|a]ny natural person, except an unemancipated minor, desiring to have his or her name changed" to file a petition to do so with the district court. The petition must state "whether the applicant has been convicted of a felony and include a statement signed under penalty of perjury that the applicant is not changing his or her name for a fraudulent purpose." Id.