10-20-2022
[…] OPINION
HARDESTY, J.
In this opinion, we consider the district court's dismissal of a petition for an adult name change. NRS 41.270 allows "|a]ny natural person, except an unemancipated minor, desiring to have his or her name changed" to file a petition to do so with the district court. The petition must state "whether the applicant has been convicted of a felony and include a statement signed under penalty of perjury that the applicant is not changing his or her name for a fraudulent purpose." Id. Publication of notice of the petition is required in some circumstances, NRS 41.280, and if no written objection to the petition is filed within ten days, NRS 41.290(1) directs the court to grant the petition, so long as the court is "satisfied by the statements in the petition, or by other evidence, that good reason exists therefor." If an objection is filed, the court must hold a hearing to determine whether the applicant has satisfactory reasons for the name change. Id.